Saturday

April 13th, 2024
19.30h

Opening of the 8th Skyline Benidorm Film Festival

Benidorm City Hall Auditorium (Plaza de SS. MM. Los Reyes de España)

Showing of ‘Spoiler: A Movie Obsession’ with Xavi Castillo and presentation of the 2024 Skyliner Award to Miguel Rellán.

Sunday

April 14th, 2024
18h

Sometimes I watch feature films

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (c/Alameda, 17)

Screening of “UnCancelled,” directed by Luke Eve. The cast and some of the technical team will be present.

Monday

April 15th, 2024
10h

Audio-described Cinema

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (c/Alameda, 17)

Activity that will immerse attendees in a blindfolded screening, putting them in the shoes of someone with visual impairment. Hosted by ONCE

12h a 13:30h

Conference: "Women of the World: A Journey through the Portrayal of Women in World Cinema"

Torrejó building (Pl de Canalejas, 1)

Presented by Samuel Sebastián, film director and director of Socialmed, the Mediterranean Human Rights Film Festival.

19h

Proyección Cortometrajes Sección Europea

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (c/Alameda, 17)
  • Duplicata
  • Fortissimo
  • Hardly working
  • Seis años, tres meses y doce días
  • Villain
  • Stück für stück

Tuesday

April 16th, 2024
Industry Workshop
11:30h

Roundtable: 'Management of Copyright in Film Festivals and Cultural Events

Torrejó building (Pl de Canalejas, 1)

Participants: DAMA, SGAE, PANTALLA, FESCICOM, and specialized lawyers.

18h

Skyline in Sella.

Sella City Hall. (Plaça Major, 16, Sella, Alicante)

Special screening of the winning short films from the seventh edition of the festival.

21h

Special screening in Original Version with Subtitles in Spanish (VOSE) at Hotel Dynastic, European Section.

Hotel Dynastic (Av. Ametlla de Mar, 15)
  • Duplicata
  • Fortissimo
  • Hardly working
  • Seis años, tres meses y doce días
  • Villain
  • Stück für stück

Wednesday

April 17th, 2024
11h

Screening of Short Films by Young Directors Section + Short Film 'Why Do Girls Cry?' by Claudia Ortega

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (c/Alameda, 17)
  • Rayito de luz
  • Aineta
  • No me olvides
  • Analog Z
  • Con los del banco
  • Hijos de la voluntad
  • Amigas
  • Niuada
  • Tengo algo que decirte
18.00h

Screening of Short Films in the Ibero-American Section

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (Alameda, 17)
  • Él, detrás del arma
  • Matryoshka
  • Hoyo en dos
  • Cuarto de hora
  • Antes de que te vayas
20.00h

Screening of Short Films in the National Official Section (Session 1)

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (Alameda, 17)
  • La paz de los cementerios
  • Antes de morir, la sombra del Wendigo
  • El trono
  • Cementerio de coches
  • Ava
  • Esto no es Noruega

Followed by a discussion with the directors.

Thursday

April 18th, 2024
Industry Workshop
De 10:30h a 12h

Workshop: "But What Exactly is Sustainability?"

Hotel Benidorm Plaza. Salón Tardor (c/Emilio Ortuño 18)

An introduction for the audiovisual industry. Presented by Julio Blas from Echar a Rodar.

De 12.30h a 14.00h

ShortPitch Sessions

Hotel Benidorm Plaza. Salón Tardor (c/Emilio Ortuño 18)

Exhibition of the finalist projects before the jury.

18.00h

Award ceremony for the best ShortPitch followed by screening of short films in the National Official Section (Session 2)

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (Alameda, 17)
  • La piscina
  • Blow!
  • Lucía
  • Tots el meus colors
  • Whirlpool 3933

Followed by a discussion with the directors.

(Inclusive session with audio description adapted for audiences with visual and hearing impairments).

20.00h

Screening of Short Films in the National Official Section (Session 3)

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (Alameda, 17)
  • Largo viaje
  • To bird or not to bird
  • El Kala
  • Ahora vuelvo
  • Artesanía

Followed by a discussion with the directors.

Friday

April 19th, 2024
Industry Workshop
De 10.00h a 11.30h

Conference "Paco Sáez, 30 Years Drawing Stories" + Screening of his new short film "Dear Angela"

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (c/Alameda, 17)
12h

Panel Discussion: "Media and Their Relationship with Film Festivals"

Hotel Benidorm Plaza. Salón Tardor (c/Emilio Ortuño 18)

Participants: Paco Alonso (RTVE), Andrea Bermejo (Cinemanía), Valentín Fina (NEXA FM), Rosalía Mayor (President of APPA), Jorge García (Cadena Ser), and Samuel Alarcón (RNE). Moderator: Alfonso Caro (Nostromo Comunicación).

18.00h

Screening of Short Films in the National Official Section (Session 4)f

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (Alameda, 17)
  • Siembra
  • Todo está perdido
  • Mentiste Amanda
  • Jerusalén
  • Tu tijera en mi oreja

Followed by a discussion with the directors.

20.00h

Screening of Short Films in the National Official Section (Session 5)

Auditorio Fundación Mediterráneo (Alameda, 17)
  • Una terapia de mierda
  • La gran obra
  • Pequeño
  • Mi zona
  • Malegro verte

Followed by a discussion with the directors.

Saturday

April 20th, 2024
19.30h

Festival closing ceremony and awards presentation

Benidorm City Hall Auditorium (Plaza de SS. MM. Los Reyes de España)

The awards for this 8th edition of the Skyline Benidorm Film Festival will be presented.