Schedule by dates

Friday

25 june, 2021
June 25 to July 4, 2021

Opening of the Exhibition "El Cine Ilustrado" By Cristina Polop and David Despau

Benidorm Town Hall

Exhibition composed of 20 works by Cristina Polop and David Despau, film illustrators.

June 25 to July 4, 2021

Opening of the exhibition "cinema Posters"

Espais d´Art Urbà de Los Carrascos, Poniente, Els Tolls and Plaza de la Hispanidad.

Outdoor exhibition of the posters of the Official Section of the 5th Edition of Skyline Benidorm Film Festival.

Saturday

26 june, 2021
19.30h

OPENING FILM SCREENING

Cines IMF Finestrat

Screening of the inaugural feature film of the festivalCoses a fer abans de morir” with the presentation of its directors Cristina Fernández, Miguel Llorens and the producer Lorena Torres.

Monday

28 june, 2021
From 11.00h to 12.30h

Script workshop activity: Emilio Martí

Edificio del Torrejó (Benidorm)

Young animated documentary script workshop, by Emilio Martí. Aimed at all those who want to get started in script writing.

FREE ACTIVITY

REGISTRATION IN:  info@skylinefest.es 

Tuesday

29 june, 2021
17.00h

Conference "New youth audiences"

Benidorm Town Hall
  • Workshop: Cinema and social networks. Taught by Bea Martinez.
  • Documovil short film screening
19.00h

SHORT FILMS STUDENTS SECTION IN COMPETITION

Benidorm Town Hall

– (;) Punto y coma
– Después del final
– Camina conmigo
– Cocinando
– III Minutos
– Imagina un planeta B

20.00h

Short Films Sustainability Section

Benidorm Town Hall


– A tiny tale
– Migrants
– La Mer
– La pandemia de plástico
– Made in

Wednesday

30 june, 2021
18.00h

SHORT FILMS EUROPEAN SECTION

Benidorm Town Hall
  • Between a rock and a hard place.
  • Bonobo.
  • Dolapo is fine.
  • Faleminderit.
  • Pa-lante.
  • The Intimate Touch.
20.00h

OFFICIAL NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SECTION BLOCK 1

Benidorm Town Hall
  • La Banyera.
  • Renaixem.
  • Rutina: La prohibición.
  • Cómplices.
  • Intermedio.

Thursday

1 july, 2021
18.00h

OFFICIAL NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SECTION BLOCK 2

Benidorm Town Hall
  • A la cara.
  • Salvaje.
  • Els que callen.
  • Cris Superstar.
  • Los honores.
20.00h

OFFICIAL NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SECTION BLOCK 3

Benidorm Town Hall
  • Stanbrook.
  • Sintra III.
  • Vals & Rumba.
  • (A)normal.
  • Ferrotipos.

Friday

2 july, 2021
From 12.00h to 14.00h

ShortPitch Conference

Benidorm Town Hall​

Contest on short film projects that are in the development or pre-production phase.

Assistance only for accredited professionals.

18.00h

OFFICIAL NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SECTION BLOCK 4

Benidorm Town Hall
  • El amor amenazado.
  • Yalla.
  • Yo.
  • La señora de la casa.
  • Este verano y el resto.
20.00h

OFFICIAL NATIONAL COMPETITIVE SECTION BLOCK 5

Benidorm Town Hall
  • Lovf.
  • Roberto.
  • Norte.
  • Guardián.
  • Dana.

Saturday

3 july, 2021
11.00h

BERLANGA-AZCONA: THE FAILURE OF THE COMMON MAN

Benidorm Town Hall

Screening of the films:
“Se vende un tranvía”
“La muerte y el leñador”

Later lecture given by Luis E. Parés, historian and documentary maker.

19.30h

Closing of the festival and awards ceremony

Benidorm Town Hall

The prizes of this V Edition Skyline Benidorm Film Festival will be awarded.
Free access until full capacity.

Sunday

4 july, 2021
20.15h

Winning Short Films Screening

Cine Jayan (Jávea)

Screening of a selection of the winning short films of the 5th Skyline Benidorm Film Festival Edition.

A lo largo del día

PUBLICACIÓN premio del público Filmin online

Se realizará la entrega del premio del público que a través de sus votaciones ha elegido al mejor cortometraje de esta edición.